Species Details

Details of Sea putat will be displayed below

Sea putat   

Common Name: Sea poison tree,
Scientific Name: Barringtonia asiatica
Local Name: kin'bi
Dhivehi Name: ކިނބި
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Ericales  (Order)
Lecythidaceae  (Family)
Barringtonia   (Genus)

Sea putat's description

Description: Trees to 25 m high with dense canopy and buttressed trunk. Leaves alternate, clustered at apex; lamina often 3040×5-15 cm, oblanceolate, obtuse, narrowed at the base, quite entire, sessile. Racemes short, erect; lower pedicels with a leaf-like bract, upper bracts much smaller. Calyx lobes 2, 3 cm, oblong. Petals white, 4 or 5. Stamens very numerous, in many rows, connate below; fi laments fi liform all bearing anthers. Ovary 4-celled; ovules about 6 in each cell. Style often exceeding 10 cm. Fruit quadrangular or nearly ovoid, 1-seeded. Flowering & fruiting: Th roughout the year.

 

Sea putat's facts

Did you know?

  • Sea poison tree (Barringtonia asiatica) considered as one of the early colonizers of the islands of Maldives.

Sea putat's Behavior & Ecology

Status: Abundant in the southern and but found only occasionally in nothern islands. 

Native range: Asia and the Pacific island.

Sea putat's Reproduction

Propagation:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe. About 70% of the seed germinates in 36 - 63 days and by cuttings.

Sea putat's Relationship with Humans

Uses: A typical shade tree grown as a windbreak and wave barrier. Wood was once used in Maldives for boat building when there was a scarcity of boats-building timber. Wood is sometimes used for handicrafts and also as firewood.

Seeds are used to get rid of intestinal worms and heated leaves are used to treat stomach ache and rheumatism. Flowers are reported to be a remedy for inflammation. Fruits are widely used as a fish poison.

Sea putat's status