Species Details

Details of Manila grass will be displayed below

Manila grass   

Common Name: Korean grass, Japanese carpet
Scientific Name: Zoysia matrella
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Poales  (Order)
Poaceae  (Family)
Zoysia   (Genus)

Manila grass's description

Manila grass (Zoysia matrella) is a species of mat-forming, perennial grass native to temperate coastal southeastern Asia. It forms extensive, velvety, green mats, spreading vigorously by stolons, or occasionally by rhizomes, once established. Z. matrella grows in low elevation preferring sandy soils where other grasses establish poorly. The stems are slender and prostrate, ranging from 5–25 cm in length. The leaves are alternate, produced at 1.5–3 cm intervals along the stem; they are slender, 2–10 cm long and 1–3 mm broad. The flowers are greenish, produced on erect racemes 6–35 mm long with a single 2-3.5 mm flower in each spikelet.

Manila grass's facts

Did you know?

  • Manila grass (Zoysia matrella) is a warm season grass which has been widely planted as a turf grass in tropical and subtropical regions around the world.

Manila grass's Behavior & Ecology

An ornamental grass. Also grown as a forage on sandy soils and coastal areas where other grasses are not adapted.

Manila grass's Relationship with Humans

In Maldives, Manila grass is grown as an ornamental grass and can be seen in road sides, parks and in sports field.