Species Details

Details of Tuberose will be displayed below

Tuberose   

Common Name: Mexican tuberose
Scientific Name: Polianthes tuberosa
Local Name: gul'hazaaru
Dhivehi Name: ގުލްހަޒާރު
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Liliopsida  (Class)
Asparagales  (Order)
Asparagaceae  (Family)
Agave   (Genus)

Tuberose 's description

The tuberose is herbaceous, growing from underground tubers or tuberous roots. It produces offsets. The leaves are a dull green and about 1–1.5 ft (30–50 cm) long and up to 0.5 in (13 mm) wide at the base. They are slightly succulent. The inflorescence is a spike, reaching up to 3 ft (1 m) high, with pure white waxy flowers. The flowers are tubular, with a tube up to 2.5 in (6 cm) long, separating into six flaring segments (tepals) at the end, and are strongly fragrant. There are six stamens, inserted into the tube of the flower, and a three-part stigma. The double-flowered cultivar 'The Pearl' has broader and darker leaves, and shorter flower spikes, usually reaching only 1.5–2 ft (50–60 cm). Orange-flowered forms of the species have been reported.

Tuberose 's Relationship with Humans

Uses In maldives: tuberose is grown mainly for the overwhelming fragrance of the tuberose.

Other uses: In perfumery, as wedding ornaments, floral arrangements for important occasions and tuberose flowers are also used in cooking in some areas of the world.