Species Details

Details of whistling pine will be displayed below

whistling pine   

Common Name: Coastal sheoak, Beach sheoak, Australian pine
Scientific Name: Casuarina equisetifolia
Local Name: Fithuroanu
Dhivehi Name: ފިތުރޯނު
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Fagales  (Order)
Casuarinaceae  (Family)
Casuarina   (Genus)

whistling pine's description

Description: Dioecious trees, to 30 m high, bark brown, rough, peeling off in vertical strips branchlets to 15 cm, arising from the axils of small, recurved scales, ribbed. Leaves scaly, about 7 at a node, alternating with the ribs of the upper node, 0.5-1 mm long, acute. Flowers in spikes; male fl owers in terminal spikes, pendulous, brown, of 3-6×0.3 cm. Female fl owers in axillary spikes of 0.4-0.8×0.3-0.4 cm, solitary or in pairs, condensed into an ovoid cone, shortly stalked. Fruit a carpophore, 1.5-3×1-2 cm, ovoid or oblong-cylindric; nutlets compressed; seeds winged.

whistling pine's facts

Did you know?

  • Like some other species of the genus Casuarina, Casuarina equisetifolia is an actinorhizal plant able to fix atmospheric nitrogen.

whistling pine's Relationship with Humans

Not much uses other than for wood is known in Maldives.

In Other regions of the world,the wood is used for boat building, fencing, as a support and as firewood. The tree is generally grown as a wind break and for erosion control. The astringent bark extract is used as a remeady for diarrhea and sore throat.

whistling pine habitat

This tree has potential to reach 50 metres in height, but it generally reaches 15 to 25 m (GISD 2018). The species is fast growing and a heavy seeder. It can grow in a variety of habitats including disturbed areas. The species cannot tolerate water logging but is able to withstand temporary inundation and salt spray (Thomson et al. 2018). It can form pure stands along coastal areas, in dunes and stretching further inland in its Indomalay range (CABI 2018).

whistling pine threats

There are no major threats to the species. In Thomson et al. (2018), it is noted that there is growing concern that without 'active conservation measures, many of valuable genetic resources [of the species] are being lost'. There is also local threat from agricultural and economic development of land. In some countries the species loses individuals to blister bark disease (Thomson et al. 2018).

whistling pine's status