Species Details

Details of Red frangipani will be displayed below

Red frangipani   

Common Name: Red-jasmine, Frangipani
Scientific Name: Plumeria rubra
Local Name: Raiy gulchampa
Dhivehi Name: ރަތް ގުލްޗަމްޕާ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Gentianales  (Order)
Apocynaceae  (Family)
Plumeria   (Genus)

Red frangipani's description

Description: Deciduous trees, to 10 m high, latex milky. Leaves simple, alternate, spiral, clustered, 20-43×7-10 cm, obovatespathulate, base cuneate, apex acuminate or acute, subcoriaceous; lateral nerves to 40 pairs, parallel, prominent, intercostae scalariform; petiole 6-8 cm long, stout. Flowers in terminal corymbose, stout cymes. Calyx cupular, 3 mm; lobes 5, subequal, round. Corolla 4-5 cm across, pink or cream with yellow centre; tube 2 cm, expanded from above the middle; lobes 5, obovate, overlapping to the left, obtuse. Stamens 5, attached at the base of the tube, included. Fruit an aggregate of 2 follicles, to 25×4 cm, pustulate; seeds winged.

Red frangipani's facts

Did you know?

  • Leaves are useful to treat inflammations. The milky latex, which is poisonous if ingested, is employed as a good rubefacient in rheumatism. (not in Maldives)

Red frangipani's Behavior & Ecology

Both Plumeria obtusa and Plumeria ruba grow in clay, loam and sandy, acidic and alkaline soil but prefer moist, neutral and well-drained soil for better survival and growth. Their tolerance to drought and salt spray is high. They are moderately tolerant to soil salinity.

Native range: Mexico, Central America, Colombia and Venezuela.

Distribution: Widely naturalised in the tropics and subtropics.

Red frangipani's Reproduction

Both Plumeria obtusa and Plumeria ruba can be easily propagated by herbaceous, woody, semi-hardwood cuttings. Normally, large hardwood cuttings are recommended for propagaton and these cuttings should be allowed to heal by drying for several days before planting. Water requirement is moderate. It can be grown with a single trunk or branched low into a multi-trunked specimen.

Red frangipani's Conservation

Occurrence in Maldives: Planted in gardens or as an avenue tree.

Red frangipani's status