Species Details

Details of Spanish cherry will be displayed below

Spanish cherry   

Common Name: Tanjong tree, Asian Bullet Wood
Scientific Name: Mimusops elengi
Local Name: Moonimaa
Dhivehi Name: މޫނިމާ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Ericales  (Order)
Sapotaceae  (Family)
Mimusops   (Genus)

Spanish cherry's description

Description: Evergreen trees, to 20 m high, bark dark grey, cracked or fi ssured longitudinally, rough; exudation white. Leaves simple, alternate, 4-12 × 3.5-7.5 cm; elliptic or elliptic-oblong, base round or obtuse, apex obtuse to acuminate; lateral nerves many, parallel, looped near the margin; petiole 15-40 mm long. Flowers white, fragrant, 1-3, in axillary fascicles, pedicel 1 cm long. Calyx lobes 8 in 2 series of 4 each. Corolla 1 cm across; lobes 24, 3 series of 8 each. Stamens 8, alternating with pilose staminodes. Fruit a berry, yellow or orange-yellow, ovoid, 2.5 × 1.5 cm, fl eshy; seeds usually 1, oblong-ellipsoid, laterally compressed, smooth, shining.

Spanish cherry's Behavior & Ecology

It tolerates veriety of soils but grows well in coastal sandy soil and requires good moisture for better performance. Trees growing in dry soil may have pale yellow foliage.

Spanish cherry's Reproduction

It is propagated by seed.

Spanish cherry's Relationship with Humans

In Maldives, it is grown as a shade and as an ornamental tree because of its dense, dark green canopy and fragrant flowers, which fill the night air with deep, rich very pleasant aroma. Flowes retain theirodour for many days after they fall. A pleasant perfume is also obtained from the flowers. It is also an excellent timber tree. Various parts of the tree are used in traditional medicine.

Spanish cherry habitat

This tree species can grow to over 30 m in height (Lemmens 2005). The species grows along the coast in much of its range and is found in different forest types (Lemmens 2005, West 2010). Sometimes it occurs on rocky sites further inland. It is tolerant of shade and water logging.

Spanish cherry threats

This species is threatened by harvesting for timber in some parts of its range, such as the Philippines (Lemmens 2005).

Spanish cherry's status