Species Details

Details of Asian pigeonwings will be displayed below

Asian pigeonwings   

Common Name: Bluebellvine, Blue pea, Butterfly pea, Cordofan pea, Darwin pea
Scientific Name: Clitoria ternatea
Local Name: Nan'reethimaa
Dhivehi Name: ނަންރީތިމާ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Fabales  (Order)
Fabaceae  (Family)
Clitoria   (Genus)

Asian pigeonwings's description

Description: It is a perennial herbaceous plant, with elliptic, obtuse leaves. It grows as a vine or creeper, doing well in moist, neutral soil. The most striking feature about this plant is the color of its flowers, a vivid deep blue; solitary, with light yellow markings. Slender twiners. Leaves oddpinnate; leafl ets 5-7, 2.2-4.5×1.5-2.8 cm, broadly elliptic, ovate or obovate, base cuneate to rounded, apex obtuse to rounded, pubescent. Flowers solitary, axillary; pedicels to 1 cm long; bracts 2-3 mm long, persistent; bracteoles foliaceous, auricled. Calyx tube 5-7 mm long, pubescent; lobes acuminate. Petals blue or white, clawed; standard 3.54.3 cm long, obovate, emarginate; wings oblong, falcate, adnate to keel; keels obovate, incurved. Stamens diadelphous. Ovary ca. 7 mm long; style curved. Pods 5-9×0.60.9 cm, linear, compressed, apically beaked; seeds many, 5-7 mm long, compressed, reniform, black.

Asian pigeonwings's facts

Did you know?

  • Clitoria Ternatea is a tropical twining herb, growing wild and also in gardens.

Asian pigeonwings's Behavior & Ecology

Occurance in Maldives: In wild and in home gardens.

Asian pigeonwings's Reproduction

Propagation by Seed.

Asian pigeonwings's Relationship with Humans

Uses in Maldives: Lately used in drinks such as tea.

Other areas of the world: The plant is harvested from the wild as a food, medicine and dye. It has also long been cultivated, as a medicinal and dye plant; an ornamental for its showy flowering display; and as a soil improver in plantations.