Species Details

Details of Cypress vine will be displayed below

Cypress vine   

Common Name: Cypress vine, Cypressvine morning glory, Cardinal creeper, Cardinal vine, Star glory or Hummingbird vine
Scientific Name: Ipomoea quamoclit
Local Name: Sathaavaree maa
Dhivehi Name: ސަތާވަރީ މާ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Unknown  (Plylum)
Unknown  (Class)
Unknown  (Order)
Unknown  (Family)
Unknown   (Genus)

Cypress vine's description

It is an annual or perennial, herbaceous, twining vine growing 3–10 feet (0.91–3.05 m) tall. The leaves are 1–4 inches (25–102 mm) long, deeply lobed (nearly pinnate), with 9-19 lobes on each side of the leaf. The flowers are 1–2 inches (25–51 mm) long and 1in in diameter, trumpet-shaped with five points, and can be red, pink or white.

Cypress vine's facts

  • This plant can be extremely invasive.

Cypress vine's Behavior & Ecology

This plant require full sun for good growth, it doesn't require any fertilizer and gives blooms without any care. It can be grown anywhere and in Maldives this plant can be seen in sandy sea shores and in other areas.

Cypress vine's Relationship with Humans

In Maldives, this plant is used as ornamental plant and in some islands can be seen in wild.