Species Details

Details of Stachytarpheta jamaicensis will be displayed below

Stachytarpheta jam...   

Common Name: Blue porterweed, Blue snake weed, Bastard vervain, Brazilian tea, Jamaica vervain, and Light-blue snakeweed
Scientific Name: Stachytarpheta jamaicensis (L.) Vahl
Local Name: Rakimaa
Dhivehi Name: ރަކި މާ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Unknown  (Plylum)
Unknown  (Class)
Lamiales  (Order)
Unknown  (Family)
Unknown   (Genus)

Stachytarpheta jamaicensis's description

S. jamaicensis plant has a smooth, dark green coloured stem, which turns woody towards the base of the stem [9]. S. jamaicensis normally reproduces flowers in mix of bluish and pinkish colours or could bear flowers with a purple to deep blue colour. The leaves are opposite, greyish green in colour, have a smooth surface, and have a round apex and distinct petioles.

Woody subshrubs; branches subtertragonous. Leaves 3.5-7×2-4 cm, obovate, base cuneate and decurrent on petiole, margin coarsely crenate-serrate, apex obtuse or rounded; petiole to 2 cm long. Spikes terminal, 10-25 cm long, ca. 4 mm across. Bracts ca. 7 mm long. Calyx ca. 6 mm long, 4-toothed, puberulous. Corolla hypocrateriform, bluish-pink; tube 8-10 mm long, slightly curved; limb ca. 8 mm across. Style included. Fruit ca. 5 mm long, oblong.

Stachytarpheta jamaicensis's facts

S. jamaicensis has been an important medicinal plant with great medicinal properties in traditional and folk medicinal systems. This plant has been used traditionally by the elderly as a cure for allergies and respiratory conditions, cough, cold, fever, constipation, digestive complications, and dysentery and promotes menstruation, among others.

Pharmacological Activities

  1. Antimicrobial and Antifungal Activities
  2. Antioxidant Properties
  3. Anti-Inflammatory and Antinociceptive Activities
  4. Antidiarrheal Activity
  5. Antihypertensive Activity
  6. Antidyslipidaemia Activity
  7. Hepatoprotective Effect
  8. Wound Healing

Stachytarpheta jamaicensis's Behavior & Ecology

In Maldives, S. jamaicensis is common in wild most of the islands. The plant mostly grows in the tropical regions.

Stachytarpheta jamaicensis's Reproduction

Reproduction is almost entirely by seed. These seeds are most commonly spread in dumped garden waste, soil, and contaminated agricultural produce. They may also become attached to animals, clothing, vehicles and machinery.

Stachytarpheta jamaicensis's Relationship with Humans

S. jamaicensis is widely known for its high medicinal importance in traditional and folk medicinal systems in various countries but not in Maldives. This plant has been reported to possess pharmacological effects due to the presence of various bioactive phytochemicals.

In herbal medicine, S. jamaicensis itself has been known to demonstrate antacid, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, hypotensive, antihelminthic, diuretic, laxative, lactagogue, purgative, sedative, spasmogenic, vasodilator, vulnerary, vermifuge properties and more.