Species Details

Details of Phyllanthus niruri will be displayed below

Phyllanthus niruri   

Common Name: Gale of the wind, Stonebreaker, Seed-under-leaf
Scientific Name: Phyllanthus niruri L.
Local Name: Kaalhu' lunboa
Dhivehi Name: ކާޅު ލުނބޯ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Unknown  (Plylum)
Unknown  (Class)
Unknown  (Order)
Unknown  (Family)
Unknown   (Genus)

Phyllanthus niruri's description

It grows 50–70 cm (20–28 in) tall and bears ascending herbaceous branches. The bark is smooth and light green. It bears numerous pale green flowers which are often flushed with red. The fruits are tiny, smooth capsules containing seeds.

Erect herbs. Leaves simple, 6-8 × 3-4 mm, oblong, apex obtuse to acute, base unequal sided, lower surface glaucous; stipules lanceolate, scarious. Male fl owers towards the tip of branchlets, solitary, axillary; tepals 5, ovate; stamens 3, exserted; fi laments connate; disc of 5 glands. Female fl owers ca 1.5 mm across; tepals 5, oblong; ovary globose; style erect, recurved; pedicel to 2 mm long. Capsule ca. 2 mm across, globose; seeds 6, trigonous, vertically muriculate.

Phyllanthus niruri's facts

  • Phyllanthus niruri known as a long history in traditional herbal medicine in every tropical country it is found in but not known history in Maldives.

Phyllanthus niruri's Behavior & Ecology

Phyllanthus niruri flourishes in tropical areas and produces beautiful foliage, but it can adapt to different types of soils and climate conditions.

Phyllanthus niruri's Reproduction

Like all plants, phyllanthus niruri undergoes an alternation of generations. Stonebreaker has a dominant sporophyte (diploid) stage in its lifecycle, while the gametophyte stage (haploid) is reduced. The flowers of Stonebreaker are monoecious meaning both the male and female parts are on the same plant. In addition, Phyllanthus niruri contains microspores, which are gametophytes that will develop into pollen grains (sperm) through meiosis. It also has megaspores that will develop into the female parts through meiosis as well. On the anther of each flower, the microsporangium develops microspores that get transported to the ovule in the megasporangium either by wind pollination or cross-pollination with insects. After pollination, the two gametophytes fuse together and form a diploid zygote. The zygote develops into an embryo which is packaged inside a seed with a food supply. When the seed finally germinates, the embryo will undergo mitosis until phyllanthus niruri reaches adulthood.

Phyllanthus niruri's Relationship with Humans

Phyllanthus niruri has been used in Ayurveda for problems of the stomach, genitourinary system, liver, kidney and spleen.