Species Details

Details of Euphorbia cyathophora will be displayed below

Euphorbia cyathoph...   

Common Name: Dwarf poinsettia, Fire-on-the-mountain, Paintedleaf
Scientific Name: Euphorbia cyathophora Murray
Local Name: Farumas,Filaa
Dhivehi Name: ފަރުމަސްފިލާ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Malpighiales  (Order)
Euphorbiaceae  (Family)
Euphorbia   (Genus)

Euphorbia cyathophora's description

Erect herbs. Leaves alternate below, decussate to whorled above, 5-7 ×1.5-3 cm, obovate to oblanceolate, base acute to attenuate, blade entire or sinuate, margin serrate to entire, apex acute; petiole to 1 cm; fl oral leaves yellow to red at the basal half. Cyathia 12-15, in terminal clusters. Involucre campanulate, 4×3 mm; gland 1, opposite the pistil, bilabiate, opening narrowly oblong; male fl orets 2030, roughly in 5 groups, bracteolate; stalk 2 mm; female: laterally pendulous. Ovary 2.5×3 mm; styles 3, erect, 1mm, forked at apex. Capsule 4 mm across; seeds oblongglobose, 3 mm long, sharply tuberculate

Euphorbia cyathophora's facts

  • This species is poisonous to humans. Its stems contain a milky sap (i.e. latex) that is highly irritating when it comes into contact with the skin or when it is accidentally rubbed into the eyes.
  • Painted spurge (Euphorbia cyathophora) is very similar to milkweed (Euphorbia heterophylla) and poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima).

Euphorbia cyathophora's Behavior & Ecology

In Maldives, This species can be seen very common in open areas., waste areas, roadsides, in tropical, sub-tropical and warmer temperate environments. However, it is most abundant as a weed of coastal environs and offshore islands.

Euphorbia cyathophora's Reproduction

Painted spurge (Euphorbia cyathophora) reproduces by seed. The capsules open explosively when mature, expelling the seeds short distances. They may also be spread by water movement and is dumped garden waste.

Euphorbia cyathophora's Relationship with Humans

An ornamental plant. Th e plant contains latex with a caustic eff ect upon the skin and mucous membranes. In traditional medicine, a decoction or infusion of the stems and fresh or dried leaves is taken as a purgative and laxative to treat stomach-ache and constipation, and to expel intestinal worms. A leaf infusion is used as a wash to treat skin problems, including fungal diseases and abscesses