Species Details

Details of Ipomoea hederifolia will be displayed below

Ipomoea hederifoli...   

Common Name: scarlet morning glory, scarlet creeper, star ipomoea, trompillo
Scientific Name: Ipomoea hederifolia L.
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Solanales  (Order)
Convolvulaceae  (Family)
Unknown   (Genus)

Ipomoea hederifolia's description

Annual twining herb. Stems to 5 m. Leaves: petiole long, to 12 cm; lamina ovate to circular in outline; base cordate; apex acuminate. Inflorescences lateral. Sepals 2-3 mm with a long, 2-4 mm, awn. Corolla salver-shaped, scarlet; tube 3-4 cm. Stamens and style exserted. Capsule spherical. Seeds densely pubescent, black.

Ipomoea hederifolia's facts

  • Scarlet morning-glory is native to tropical and subtropical North, Central and South America.

Ipomoea hederifolia's Behavior & Ecology

Can be seen on disturbed grounds, close to plantations. Native of tropical America, now widely naturalized in the tropics.

Ipomoea hederifolia's Relationship with Humans

Planted as an ornamental in gardens, seen in some islands and can be seen in wild. It is known that this plant have been used in folk medicine.