Species Details

Details of Lycodon aulicus will be displayed below

Lycodon aulicus   

Common Name: Indian wolf snake
Scientific Name: Lycodon aulicus
Local Name: nannugathi
Dhivehi Name: ނަންނުގަތި
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Reptilia  (Class)
Squamata  (Order)
Colubridae  (Family)
Lycodon   (Genus)

Lycodon aulicus's description

Indian wolf snake is a species of nonvenomous snake found in South Asia and Southeast Asia. It features a slender body with smooth & shiny scales of brown or brown mixed with greyish or reddish color. Yellow or yellowish-white bands present on whole dorsal body starting from neck and become faint on tail region, rarely absent entirely. Number of bands varies between 10 to 25. It's eyes entirely black in appearance with vertically elliptical pupil. It has two or three fangs on each side and with a series of small teeth.

Lycodon aulicus's facts

  • Can grow upto maximum length of 84cm.
  • Feeds on a type of lizard called Skinks.
  • Females may be larger than males.
  • Has 7 different colour variation.
  • The Indian wolf snake is nocturnal and is inactive in the day.
  • Lays 4-11 eggs.

Lycodon aulicus's Behavior & Ecology

Remain hidden in narrow cracks or under heavy objects during day time. Lives mainly in rocky terrain, lands having cracks, near human habitation etc.  Prefers heights and dry surrounding for foraging and hiding. It hunts it's food during the night. It is very shy, alert and more aggressive than other Wolf Snakes. On provocation initially try to escape and later it makes coil or ball of whole body to hide its head under it. In aggressive mood it throws whole body into loose coil on ground and tries to bite. Also repeatedly bites on handling.

Lycodon aulicus's Feeding

It feeds on rodents and geckos, maily on Skinks. It is their sole food. The "fangs" in the front of its jaws being admirably adapted for piercing and making good its hold on the hard smooth scales with which those lizards are coated.

 

Lycodon aulicus's Reproduction

They breed prior to the monsoons and lay 4-11 eggs. The eggs hatch in September or October, and the hatchlings are 14–19 cm long. 

Lycodon aulicus's Conservation

Threats includes killing due to confusion & misidentification with venomous species Common Krait. One more major threat is road kills which become prone in number during monsoon and early winter months. As this species is well confined in urban environment with not much natural facilities available, habitat destruction seems not much affecting its population.

Lycodon aulicus's Relationship with Humans

This is one of the most adapted snake species which is confined in modified habitats close to humans and can be found in rural areas.