Species Details

Details of Indian almond will be displayed below

Indian almond   

Common Name: Country-almond, Indian-almond, Malabar-almond, Sea-almond, Tropical-almond, False kamani
Scientific Name: Terminalia latifolia
Local Name: Mi'dhili
Dhivehi Name: މިދިލި
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Myrtales  (Order)
Combretaceae  (Family)
Unknown   (Genus)

Indian almond 's description

Indian almond is a large tropical tree in the Leadwood tree family. It is considered native to tropical Asia and northern Australia, but is today also common in tropical parts of the Americas. The tree has been widely spread by humans due to its desirable properties, and the exact origin of the species is therefore uncertain. The Indian almond is not closely related to the true almond Prunus dulcis, but Indian almond seeds tastes similar to almonds when fully ripe, hence the name.

Indian almond trees can reach a height of 35 meters (110 ft). It grows upright and forms a symmetrical crown with horizontal branches distinctively arranged in tiers. As the tree ages, the crown will become increasingly flattened and eventually take on a vase shape. 

Almond tree leaves are quite big, usually 15 to 25 centimetres long and 10 to 15 centimetres broad (6-10 inches long and 4-5.5 inches broad). They are thick and leathery with an ovoid shape and sport a glossy dark green colour. Before shedding its leaves to survive the dry season, the Indian almond tree will retract the valuable green pigmentation, leaving the leaves pinkish-reddish or yellow-brown. Indian almond leaves contain several different flavonoids, including kaempferol and quercetin. It is also rich in various tannins; astringent, bitter plant polyphenols that either bind and precipitate or shrink proteins.

Indian almond 's facts

Did you know?

Aquarists who keep fish native to soft, acidic and tannin rich waters – such as the Betta fish – commonly use Indian almond leaves to mimic the natural conditions of their species in aquaria. Adding Indian almond leaves to a tank can for instance help trigger spawning since compounds released by the leaves will alter the chemistry of the water, making the aquarium more similar to the habitat from which the fish hails. You can find more info about Indian almond leaves and aquariums

Indian almond 's Behavior & Ecology

Indian almond is tolerant of strong winds, salt spray, and moderately high salinity in the root zone and grows principally in freely drained, well aerated, sandy soils. It is also easily propagated from seed, fast growing and flourishes with minimal maintenance in suitable environments. This tree preferrs Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal climate zones.

Indian almond 's Reproduction

Propagation Method : Seed

Seed dispersal by animals and humans

Indian almond 's Relationship with Humans

Indian almond tree is among one of the most common trees throughout Maldives and its widely grown in tropical regions of the world as an ornamental tree, grown for the deep shade its large leaves provide. The fruit is edible, tasting slightly acidic. The wood is red and solid, and has high water resistance; in some areas around the globe, it has been used in for making canoes.

In Maldives, the Indian almond nut is used to prepare different cuisines.

Indian almond habitat

Woodland.

Indian almond 's status