Species Details

Details of Crown squirrelfish will be displayed below

Crown squirrelfish   

Common Name: Crowned Squirrelfish , Nannygai, Red Squirrelfish
Scientific Name: Sargocentron diadema
Local Name: seetu'raiveri' mas
Dhivehi Name: ީސީޓު ރަައިވެރިމަސް
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Beryciformes  (Order)
Holocentridae  (Family)
Sargocentron   (Genus)

Crown squirrelfish's description

The fish is bright red with thin white lines crossing from the gill cover to the caudal peduncle. The gill cover has two vertical white lines. A third line runs along the upper lip and below the large eye. Dorsal fin with 11 spines and 13-15 (usually 14) rays. Anal fin with 4 spines and 8-9 rays. Pectoral fin rays 13-15 (usually 14). Body depth 2.4-2.9 in standard length. Dorsal profile of head slightly convex. Preopercular spine long. Membranes between dorsal spines strongly incised.

Crown squirrelfish's facts

Did you know?

  •  Crown squirrelfish appears to be a relatively common squirrelfish. It is probably the most
    abundant red and white-stripped species of Sargocentron in the Maldives.
  • Crown squirrelfish have venomous spine on its preopercle.

Crown squirrelfish's Behavior & Ecology

Distributed in Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Hawaiian and Pitcairn islands, north to the Ryukyu and Ogasawara islands, south to northern Australia and Lord Howe Island. A common species that inhabits shallow coral reefs and lagoon and seaward reefs to depths of 2-30 m or more. . Occurs under ledges or in crevices during the day and feeds on isopods; at night it roams over open sand and low-profile reef areas to feed on polychaetes and small crabs. Stomach contents listed gastropods, polychaetes, small clams, solenogastrid, isopods, brachyuran crabs, and other crustaceans. Tends to occur in aggregations. Venomous spine on its preopercle. Size rarely exceeds 13 cm.

Crown squirrelfish's Feeding

Crown squirrelfish feed on polychaetes and small crabs. Stomach contents listed gastropods, polychaetes, small clams, solenogastrid, isopods, brachyuran crabs, and other crustaceans.

Crown squirrelfish's Relationship with Humans

Use and trade information is limited for this species. Other species of Sargocentron are of minor commercial value and a component of subsistence fisheries; however, as this species is relatively small, it is unlikely to be targeted. It is a component of the marine aquarium trade

Crown squirrelfish habitat

Sargocentron diadema is a benthopelagic species that occurs in a range of habitats including shallow coral reefs, lagoon and seaward reefs, tending to occur in small groups. Like other species of this family, it occurs under ledges and in crevices during the day, feeding nocturnally on invertebrates over open sand and low profile reef areas (Randall 1998, Mundy 2005, Nguyen and Nguyen 2006). The maximum recorded size for this species is 17 cm (Allen and Steene 1988).

Crown squirrelfish threats

There are no known major threats.

Crown squirrelfish's status