Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9-11; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 8 - 9. Body tan to black in color with light spots; midside with small elongate dark spots; short vertical bars or saddles above; characterized further byprolonged third dorsal spine , forms long filament in adult; longitudinal scale series 23-25; ctenoid scales; head scaled except snout and interorbital space; 3-9 close-set spines on edge of preopercle just above the corner; rounded caudal fin; depth of body 3.0-3.6 in SL.
Starry goby's Feeding
Feeds on small benthic invertebrates.
Starry goby habitat
Asterropteryx semipunctata inhabits sandy and rubble substrates of estuaries, mangroves, turbid lagoons, seagrass beds, sheltered inshore reefs and inner reef flats (Myers 1991, Lieske and Myers 1994, Randall 1995, Privitera 2002, Nakamura and Sano 2003, Khalaf 2004, Nakamura and Sano 2004, Mundy 2005, Allen and Erdmann 2012, Takada et al. 2014). It is known to take refuge in burrows or holes in the reef (Meyers 1991, Randall 1995). It is a benthic spawner that has a maximum recorded standard length (SL) of 4 cm and has a maximum recorded total length (TL) of 6.5 cm (Cole 1990, Nakabo 2002). Minimum size for mature females is 1.9 cm SL, and minimum size for mature males is 1.75 cm SL. Minimum age at first maturity has been estimated to be 4.5-5 months after hatching (Privitera 2001).
Data indicates that this species breeds year-round with a short period of limited or no reproduction for part of the winter. The breeding season is extended with decreasing latitude, with spawning periods greater than 6 months reported only for species breeding at latitudes below 35°N (Privitera 2001). After spawning, eggs are kept underneath rock or coral as males protect and care for the eggs until they hatch 3-5 days later (Privitera 2001, Manabe et al. 2009, Hagiwara et al. 2010). This species exhibits sexual dimorphism (Privitera 2001, Privitera 2002). Life span has been estimated to at least 11 years in an aquarium, but only 16 months in the wild (Randall and Delbeek 2009).