Species Details

Details of Sixspot goby will be displayed below

Sixspot goby   

Common Name: Sixspot glider goby, Sleeper blue dot goby
Scientific Name: Valenciennea sexguttata
Local Name: Kiru funna
Dhivehi Name: ކިރު ފުންނަ
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Gobiidae  (Family)
Valenciennea   (Genus)

Sixspot goby's description

Sixspot goby (Valencienna sexguttata) is a species of goby native to the Indian Ocean and the western Pacific Ocean.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 12; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 11 - 13.

Sixspot goby habitat

Valenciennea sexguttata is a marine, reef-associated species that occurs in tropical climates (Baensch and Debelius 1997, H. Larson pers. comm. 2013, Moosleitner 2011). This species lives in burrows under rocks over fine, silty coral sands in lagoons and bays. It is a monogamous species that is usually found in pairs or large groups (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001, Whiteman and Côté 2004). Maximum total length for this species is 14.0 cm (Randall et al. 1990).

Sixspot goby threats

There are no major threats currently known to impact this species.

Sixspot goby's status