Species Details

Details of Ornate prawn-goby will be displayed below

Ornate prawn-goby   

Common Name: Ornate shrimpgoby
Scientific Name: Vanderhorstia ornatissima
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Gobiidae  (Family)
Vanderhorstia   (Genus)

Ornate prawn-goby's description

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 13-14; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 13. Thin blue barring or rings near tail along the sides.

 

Ornate prawn-goby habitat

This species inhabits protected coral reef habitats near shallow sandy areas or among sea grass (Myers 1991), and in silty lagoons among rubble (Kuiter 1998). It lives in burrows with alpheid shrimp species (Kuiter 1998) and feeds on benthic invertebrates (Bacchet et al. 2006). The maximum recorded total length for V. ornatissima is 8.5 cm (Allen and Steene 1988).

Ornate prawn-goby threats

No major threats are known for V. ornatissima.

Ornate prawn-goby's status