Species Details

Details of Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth will be displayed below

Indian gold-ring b...   

Common Name: Squaretail Bristletooth, Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth
Scientific Name: Ctenochaetus truncatus
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Perciformes  (Order)
Acanthuridae  (Family)
Ctenochaetus   (Genus)

Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth's description

Dorsal spines (total): 8 Dorsal soft rays (total): 25-27; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 23 - 25. Body with numerous very small blue to yellow spots in life. Caudal concavity at most 16.5 in SL

Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth's facts

.

Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth habitat

Ctenochaetus truncatus inhabits shallow water, coral-reef and rocky reefs. The genus Ctenochaetus feed on fine detrital material. They whisk the sand or rocky substratum with their teeth and utilize suction to draw in the detrital material that consists of diatoms, small fragments of algae, organic material and fine inorganic sediment (Randall and Clements 2001).  Species of Ctenochaetus share the presence of a thick-walled stomach (Randall and Clements 2001), this character is significant with respect to the nutritional ecology of this genus (Choat et al. 2002b).

The sexes are separate among the acanthurids (Reeson 1983). Acanthurids do not display obvious sexual dimorphism, males assume courtship colours (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2010).

Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth threats

There are no major threats known for this species.

Surgeonfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reef while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. The majority of surgeonfishes are exclusively found on coral reef habitat, and of these, approximately 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and degradation of coral reef habitat quality across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of coral reef habitat loss and degradation on these species' populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that recruit into areas with live coral cover, especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).

Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth's status