Species Details

Details of Gilded triggerfish will be displayed below

Gilded triggerfish   

Common Name: Blue-throated triggerfish
Scientific Name: Xanthichthys auromarginatus
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Balistidae  (Family)
Xanthichthys   (Genus)

Gilded triggerfish's description

The gilded triggerfish (Xanthichthys auromarginatus) is a spotted gray triggerfish.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 27-30; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 25 - 27. Females lack the blue chins of males and yellow margins on fins.

Gilded triggerfish's facts

Did you know?

  • Males of the species have blue cheeks and yellow-bordered, white fins.

Gilded triggerfish's Behavior & Ecology

Occur in upper margins of current-swept seaward drop-offs and ledges. Current-prone and with rich invertebrate growth such as seawhips. Usually found at moderate depths over 20 meters and occuring in small loose groups. Benthopelagic. 

Gilded triggerfish's Feeding

Form loose aggregations a few meters above the bottom where it feeds on zooplankton, particularly copepods.

Gilded triggerfish's Reproduction

Distinct pairing.

Gilded triggerfish habitat