Species Details

Details of Largescale triggerfish will be displayed below

Largescale trigger...   

Common Name: Large-scale triggerfish
Scientific Name: Canthidermis macrolepis
Local Name: Oivaali rondu
Dhivehi Name: އޮއިވާލި ރޮނޑު
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Balistidae  (Family)
Canthidermis   (Genus)

Largescale triggerfish's description

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 23-26; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 21 - 23. Caudal fin of adults double emarginate with produced lobes; juveniles with rounded caudal fin.

Largescale triggerfish's Reproduction

Enters the shallows to lay eggs in a nest in sand.