Species Details

Details of Commerson's frogfish will be displayed below

Commerson's frogfi...   

Common Name: Giant frogfish, Giant angler
Scientific Name: Antennarius commerson
Local Name: Maa bohmas
Dhivehi Name: މާ ބޮއްމަސް
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Lophiiformes  (Order)
Antennariidae  (Family)
Antennarius   (Genus)

Commerson's frogfish's description

Commerson's frogfish or the giant frogfish, (Antennarius commerson) is a marine fish belonging to the family Antennariidae.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 12-13; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 8. Comes in a variety of colors: yellow, orange, green, brown, and black. Bony part of illicium about equal to length of the 2nd dorsal spine (10.2-16.9 %SL); esca a small tuft of flattened appendages. Membrane behind 2nd dorsal spine thick and spinulose, extending to base of third.

Commerson's frogfish's Behavior & Ecology

Found in lagoon and seaward reefs.

Commerson's frogfish's Feeding

 Feed on fish and small shrimps.

Commerson's frogfish's Reproduction

Oviparous. Eggs are bound in ribbon-like sheath or mass of gelatinous mucus called 'egg raft' or 'veil'.

Commerson's frogfish habitat