Species Details

Details of Floral wrasse will be displayed below

Floral wrasse   

Common Name: Floral maori wrasse
Scientific Name: Cheilinus chlorourus
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Perciformes  (Order)
Labridae  (Family)
Labroides   (Genus)

Floral wrasse's description

The floral wrasse (Cheilinus chlorourus) is a species of wrasse native to the Indian Ocean and the western Pacific Ocean from the coast of Africa to the Tuamotus and Marquesas.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8-9; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8. The only Cheilinus that has 10 dorsal spines. Exhibits a coloration very similar to C. trilobatus, but has black and white specks on its pelvic, anal and caudal fins, while C. trilobatus has vertical red, white and black streaks on its body scales. Large adults of both species have numerous red spots and streaks on the head and trilobed caudal fins.

Floral wrasse habitat

This species occurs in coral reefs, coastal reefs and in areas with mixed sand, rubble and corals, individuals are also recorded occasionally in sea grass areas (Allen 2000) at depths of two to at least 30 m (Myers 1991). Coastal reefs and sand lagoons inside outer reef areas (Kuiter 2006).

Coloration of this species is similar to C. trilobatus (Myers 1991) and colours are variable in intensity but always include black and white specks on body and white specks on pelvic, anal and caudal fins. Caudal fin of adult males have upper and lower rays prolonged as filaments, conversely, fin rounded in females (Sadovy and Cornish 2000).

Juveniles of this species are protected by living in live branching corals, such as ,i>Labrichthys unilineatus and so might explain the generally low mortality (Eckert 1987).

At One Tree Lagoon, the Great Barrier Reef, overall mortality during first year for C. chlorourus was 25%, average annual mortality was 20.5 +/- 4.1 % (Eckert 1987).

It feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates including molluscs, crustaceans, polychaetes and sea urchin (Froese and Pauly 2008).


Maximum size of the species is 45 cm TL (Lieske and Myers 1994).

Floral wrasse threats

There are no major threats known for this species. However, it is caught incidentally in the live reef fish food trade in some parts of its range, and is also collected for the aquarium trade.

Floral wrasse's status