Species Details

Details of Red-toothed triggerfish will be displayed below

Red-toothed trigge...   

Common Name: Blue triggerfish, Redtoothed triggerfish, Redtooth triggerfish
Scientific Name: Odonus niger
Local Name: Vaalan rondu
Dhivehi Name: ވާލަންރޮނޑު
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Balistidae  (Family)
Odonus   (Genus)

Red-toothed triggerfish's description

The redtoothed triggerfish (Odonus niger) is a triggerfish of the tropical Indo-Pacific area, and the sole member of its genus.

Distinctive Characters: Dorsal fin with 3 spines and 33-36 rays. Anal fin with 28-31 rays. Pectoral fin with 14-15 rays. Cheeks scaled. Margins of soft dorsal and anal fins distinctly concave. Caudal fin lunate, the lobes greatly prolonged in adults.
Colour: Body deep blue, sometimes very dark, or brownish, or greenish, Teeth red.

Red-toothed triggerfish's facts

Did you know?

  • Odunus niger is possible the most common Maldivian triggerfish. Large groups can be seen swimming up in the water column above the reef slope. At night, and when harassed, they take refuge in small crevices with just their turquoise scissor-like tail showing.

Red-toothed triggerfish's Behavior & Ecology

Found on upper part of seaward reef below reef edge.

Red-toothed triggerfish's Feeding

Feeds mainly on zooplankton and also sponges.

Red-toothed triggerfish's Reproduction

Distinct pairing. Only females tend the eggs but both parents keep guard.

Red-toothed triggerfish habitat