Species Details

Details of Tassled scorpionfish will be displayed below

Tassled scorpionfi...   

Common Name: small-scaled scorpionfish
Scientific Name: Scorpaenopsis oxycephala
Local Name: Gaa'viha'mas
Dhivehi Name: ގާވިހަމަސް
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Scorpaenidae  (Family)
Scorpaenopsis   (Genus)

Tassled scorpionfish's description

The tasseled scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis oxycephala) is a carnivorous ray-finned fish with venomous spines that lives in the Indian and Pacific Oceans.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 5. Highly variable in color. Adults 'bearded' with numerous tassels. Juveniles slender with tall dorsal fin (Ref. 48635). Third dorsal spine longest (2.05-2.5) in head; occipital pit absent or very shallow; snout very long (2.7-3.0 in head length); space between opercular spines naked; first dorsal spine short (1.85-2.5) in length of second spine; supraocular and postocular spines broadly joined in adults (only tip of supraocular spine showing) and flaring outward to form a shelf over posterior half of eye.

Tassled scorpionfish habitat

This species inhabits clear-water outer reefs at depths of about 1-40 m.  Scorpaenopsis oxycephala is a solitary species found on areas with mixed coral and rock substrates (Myers 1991).  It is the largest species in the genus, reaching a maximum size of 36 cm TL (Allen and Erdmann 2012).

Tassled scorpionfish threats

There are no known major threats to this species.

Tassled scorpionfish's status