Species Details

Details of Speckled sandperch will be displayed below

Speckled sandperch   

Common Name: Speckled sandperch, Blacktail grubfish
Scientific Name: Parapercis hexophtalma
Local Name: Lah'nigoo'alathandu
Dhivehi Name: ލައް ނިގޫ އަލަތަނޑު
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Pinguipedidae  (Family)
Parapercis   (Genus)

Speckled sandperch's description

The speckled sandperch (Parapercis hexophtalma) is a species of marine bony fish in the family Pinguipedidae, found in the western Indo-Pacific Ocean.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 5; Dorsal soft rays (total): 21-22; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 17 - 18. Easily identified by the large black blotch on the tail. Body and head spotted, except in large males that feature lines on the cheek instead. Upper third of body greenish to brownish grey, flecked with dark brown, the lower two-thirds white with 3 or 4 longitudinal rows of small dark brown spots, sometimes linked by narrow dark stripes except lower row as discrete yellow-edged black spots. Caudal fin with a very large black spot centrobasally in fin. Last membrane of spinous portion of dorsal fin connected to first dorsal-fin ray nearly at height of fifth dorsal-fin spine.

Speckled sandperch's facts

Did you know?

  • It was first described by the French naturalist Georges Cuvier in 1829. There are several synonyms, some of which represent misspellings of the original name, and others which were given to female fish, at the time thought to be a separate species.

Speckled sandperch's Feeding

The speckled sandperch is a predator and feeds on small crustaceans and other invertebrates, also taking small fish.

Speckled sandperch habitat