Species Details

Details of Green chromis will be displayed below

Green chromis   

Common Name: Green chromis, blue-green chromis, Blue green damselfish
Scientific Name: Chromis viridis
Local Name: Nila'mehi
Dhivehi Name: ނިލަމެހި
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Perciformes  (Order)
Pomacentridae  (Family)
Chromis   (Genus)

Green chromis's description

Adults of this species can grow up to 10 centimetres (3.9 in) at maximum length.

Dorsal fin with 12 spines and 9-10 rays. Anal fin with 2 spines and 10-11 rays.
Pectoral rays 17-18.  Body depth 2.0-2.1 in standard length. Suborbital bones scaled, with lower margins
smooth. Preopercular margin smooth. Caudal fin forked.

Colour: Blue-green shading to whitish ventrally. A faint dusky spot at upper base of pectoral fin. A blue line
from front of snout to eyes. Nesting male yellow with black dorsal.

Green chromis's facts

.

Green chromis's Behavior & Ecology

Adults are found in large aggregations above thickets of branching Acropora corals in sheltered areas such as subtidal reef flats and lagoons. Juveniles closely tied to individual coral heads.

Green chromis's Feeding

Green chromis feeds on phytoplankton, zooplankton, and algae, copepods, Artemia, and amphipods make up the diet of this fish in the wild. This fish also feeds on eggs that fail to hatch. It feeds by ram jawing

Green chromis's Reproduction

Males prepare nest for spawning which is shared with several females. Large number of eggs spawned hatching in 2-3 days. Males guard the nest ventilating fertilized egg with their caudal fins and feeding on those which do not hatch. Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding. Eggs are demersal and adhere to the substrate

Green chromis's Relationship with Humans

green chromis is used as a bait for pole and line tuna fishery. It is used most commonly on the
eastern side of the Maldives during the north east monsoon, and on the western side during the southwest
monsoon. Previously recorded as C. caeruleus (as in Catalogue of Fishes of the Maldives, Vol. 1, page 116),
but this name is now invalid.