Species Details

Details of Clerodendrum inerme, Clerodendron inerme will be displayed below

  • Home
  • /
  • Species
  • /
  • Clerodendrum inerme, Clerodendron inerme

Clerodendrum inerm...   

Common Name: Garden quinine, Sorcerers bush, Wild jasmin, Seaside clerodendrum
Scientific Name: Clerodendrum inerme
Local Name: Dhungethi
Dhivehi Name: ދުގެނތި
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Spermatophyta  (Plylum)
Dicotyledonae  (Class)
Unknown  (Order)
Unknown  (Family)
Clerodendrum   (Genus)

Clerodendrum inerme, Clerodendron inerme's description

Scandent or trailing, evergreen, shrubs. Leaves opposite, elliptic-ovate, to 5×2.5 cm entire, petiolate and subcoriaceous. Flowers white, in axillary, trichotomous cymes, terminating the branches, ca. 2 cm across; bracts minute, linear. Calyx 5-6 mm long, cupular, minutely 5-toothed, persistent and slightly broader than the base of corolla-tube. Corolla lobes ovate, obscurely crenulate, obtuse. Stamen fi laments pubescent, dark violet or purple, much exserted, curved above. Drupe pearshaped, ca. 10 mm long, 4-lobed, glabrous, enclosed by the persistent green calyx.

Clerodendrum inerme, Clerodendron inerme's facts

  • Commonly used for hedges around gardens.
  • Leaves are used to treat abscesses, tumours, leprosy, skin diseases, indolent ulcers, cough, bronchitis, infl ammations, intermittent fevers, malarial fever and general debility.
  • Erosion control or dune stabilization

Clerodendrum inerme, Clerodendron inerme's Behavior & Ecology

Very common along the beach in almost all the islands.

A much branched straggling scandent shrub about 3-5 ft high. Bark grayish brown, branches and branchlets slender, obtusely quadrangular, lenticellate, slightly pubescent, terminal branches often twining. Leaves simple decussate-opposite, rarely ternate, elliptic or obovate, 2-8 x 1-5 cm across, base cuneate to obtuse, margin entire, apex acute to obtuse, chartaceous, thick, glabrous above and punctate, slightly pubescent beneath, lateral veins 4-5 on either side of the midrib, petiole slender canaliculated about 0.5-1 cm long, exstipulate. Inflorescence cymes solitary, axillary, terminal and middle of branches usually with 3 flowers per cyme, peduncles about 1-4 cm long, pubescent, bracts linear. Flowers bisexual, subactinomorphic, pedicels slender about 1 cm long, calyx cupular, 5 toothed, leathery, glabrous, corolla hypocrateriform, 5 unequal lobed, creamish white, stamens 4, didynamous to subequal, exserted, filaments purple, filiform, anthers versatile, 2 loculed, violet or purple, ovary bicarpellary, obovoid, 4 lobed, 4 loculed, style filiform, stigma about the same length as the stamens, shortly 2-fid, Fruit drupaceous, pyriform about 1.5-2 cm in diameter, black or brown when mature, with 4 pyrenes, with spongy persistent calyx, seeds pyrenes.

Clerodendrum inerme, Clerodendron inerme's Feeding

Fruit consists of four nutlets which fit together and are borne on a receptacle like an egg in an egg cup. Fruit about 10-20 x 7-15 mm. Calyx persistent at the base forming a cup about 7-12 mm diam. Cotyledons about 5 mm long, much longer and wider than the radicle which is about 0.5-1 mm long.

Clerodendrum inerme, Clerodendron inerme's Reproduction

Flowering & fruiting: November – December

Clerodendrum species flowers are complete, bisexual, i.e., with functional male (androecium) and female (gynoecium), including stamens, carpels and ovary. Pollination is entomophilous i.e., by insects.

Clerodendrum inerme, Clerodendron inerme's Relationship with Humans

Environmental

  • Erosion control or dune stabilization

Medicinal, pharmaceutical

  • Traditional/folklore