Species Details

Details of ImpaIa Lily will be displayed below

ImpaIa Lily   

Common Name: Sabie star, Kudu lily
Scientific Name: Adenium multiflorum
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Gentianales  (Order)
Apocynaceae  (Family)
Adenium   (Genus)

ImpaIa Lily's description

Adenium multiflorum is small, succulent tree native to central and eastern Southern Africa. Like other succulent members of the family Apocynaceae, A. multiflorum has a milky latex with toxic alkaloids, specifically Cardiac glycosides . This latex is used as an arrow poison and as a fish stunning poison.