Species Details

Details of Titan triggerfish will be displayed below

Titan triggerfish   

Common Name: Moustache triggerfish
Scientific Name: Balistoides viridescens
Local Name: Maarondu
Dhivehi Name: މާރޮނޑު
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Balistidae  (Family)
Balistoides   (Genus)

Titan triggerfish's description

The titan triggerfish, giant triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens) is a large species of triggerfish found in lagoons and at reefs to depths of 50 m (160 ft) in most of the Indo-Pacific.

Short description - Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 24-26; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 22 - 24. Fish has a deep grove before eye; scaleless area around lips, continuing and narrowing posterior to corner of mouth; small forward-curving spines in about five rows on side of and a short distance anterior to caudal peduncle. Caudal peduncle compressed.

Titan triggerfish's facts

Did you know?

  • The titan triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens) often hostile towards divers and may attack unprovoked when caring for eggs.

Titan triggerfish's Behavior & Ecology

Recorded from lagoons, seaward reefs and sheltered inner reef slopes. Juveniles often associated with isolated patches of branching coral or rubble of shallow sandy protected areas. Adults occur singly or in pairs on the slopes of deep lagoon or seaward reefs. Often hostile towards divers and may attack unprovoked when caring for eggs.

Titan triggerfish's Feeding

Feed on sea urchins, coral, crabs and other crustaceans, mollusks and tube worms.

Titan triggerfish's Reproduction

Oviparous. Largest triggerfish; females are reported to have attacked divers when guarding their nest.

Titan triggerfish habitat