Species Details

Details of Holy basil will be displayed below

Holy basil   

Common Name: Sacred Basil
Scientific Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Local Name: Kulhithulhaa, Kudithelhaa
Dhivehi Name: ކުޅިތުޅާ، ކުޑިތެޅާ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Lamiales  (Order)
Lamiaceae  (Family)
Ocimum   (Genus)

Holy basil's description

Holy basil (ocimum tenuiflorum) is an aromatic, erect, much-branched perennial plant growing from 30 - 100cm tall. The stems often become woody, at least at the base, and persist. It is also commonly cultivated in other tropical areas for its leaves and medicinal uses.

 

Holy basil's Reproduction

Propagation- seed.

Holy basil's Relationship with Humans

Holy basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum) is used in salads, used as a flavouring in a variety of dishes, used to make tea and the mucilaginous seeds are made into a sweet, cooling beverage. Holy basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum) is a very important herb in the Ayurvedic tradition. 

Other Uses- The stems are cut into beads for rosaries. The essential oil from the plant is used as an insect repellent.