Species Details

Details of Ostracion tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion argus Rüppell, 1828 will be displayed below

  • Home
  • /
  • Species
  • /
  • Ostracion tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion argus Rüppell, 1828

Ostracion tubercul...   

Common Name: Yellow boxfish
Scientific Name: Ostracion cubicus
Local Name: Gonu
Dhivehi Name: ގޮނު
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Unknown  (Family)
Ostracion   (Genus)

Ostracion tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion argus Rüppell, 1828's description

The yellow boxfish (Ostracion cubicus) is a species of boxfish. It can be found in reefs throughout the Pacific Ocean and Indian Ocean as well as the south eastern Atlantic Ocean. It reaches a maximum length of 45 centimetres (18 in). As the name suggests, it is box-shaped. When juvenile, it is bright yellow in color. As it ages, the brightness fades and very old specimens will have blue-grey to black colouration with faded yellow.

Morphometrics Dorsal spines (total): 0;  Dorsal soft rays (total): 8-9;  Anal spines: 0;  Anal soft rays: 9. C audal fin rays 10.

 

Ostracion tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion argus Rüppell, 1828's facts

Fisheries:

  • minor commercial; aquarium: commercial

 

  • Ostracion cubicus, like other boxfishes produce a skin toxin when alarmed.

Ostracion tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion argus Rüppell, 1828's Behavior & Ecology

Common on reef edge and slope to depths of about 25 m. Solitary and shy species, always seek shelter below overhangs in the reef. Omnivorous.

Dorsal fin with 9 rays. Anal fin with 9 rays. Pectoral fin with 11 rays. Carapace
quadrangular in cross section, the sides concave. Body becoming more elongate with growth. Large adults
with a bump anteriorly on snout. Caudal fin rounded.


Colour: Small juveniles bright yellow with small black spots. Larger fish brownish yellow with one white
spot edged in black or rimmed with small black spots on each polygonal plate. Largest fish purplish brown,
spots on carapace faint or absent, the grooves between polygonal plates yellow, specially ventrally on cheek.
Fins with small dark spots on rays.

It can be found in reefs throughout the Pacific Ocean and Indian Ocean as well as the south eastern Atlantic Ocean. It reaches a maximum length of 45 centimetres (18 in).

Ostracion tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion argus Rüppell, 1828's Feeding

Feed primarily on algae with a compliment of microorganisms, invertebrates, mollusks, sponges, sand dwelling polychaetes, crustaceans, foraminiferans, and fishes.

Ostracion tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion argus Rüppell, 1828's Reproduction

Occurs in harems consisting of single males and 2-4 females.

Ostracion tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion argus Rüppell, 1828's Relationship with Humans

Because of its unique shape, this boxfish is popular in the pet industry for use in saltwater aquarium, they are typically taken from their habitat and exported to other continents (assuredly North America, Europe) where they are held at importers' until picked up by pet stores. Fish that arrive in a new habitat must be acclimatized, the boxfish, like most ocean creatures kept in aquariums, are provided with filtration, heating, and reverse osmosis water; lighting, substrate, and decor also play key roles in the health and behavior of fish in captivity.

In 2006, Mercedes-Benz unveiled its Bionic concept car, which was inspired by the shape of the yellow boxfish, it was assumed that due to the extreme agility with which boxfish maneuver, that their shape was aerodynamic and self stabilizing. However, analysis by scientists suggests that boxfish agility is instead due to the combination of an aerodynamically unstable body and the manner in which the fish use their fins for movement