Species Details

Details of Paracirrhites arcatus will be displayed below

Paracirrhites arca...   

Common Name: Arc-eye Hawkfish, Horseshoe Hawkfish, Ring-eye Hawkfish , Whiteline Hawkfish
Scientific Name: Paracirrhites arcatus
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Perciformes  (Order)
Cirrhitidae  (Family)
Paracirrhites   (Genus)

Paracirrhites arcatus 's description

Arc-eye hawkfish is found in shallow waters in the tropical IndoPacific on reefs, resting on coral heads much of the time. Arc-eye hawkfish grows to a maximum size of 20 cm in length, and occurs in a variety of colors. The body may be greenish-brown, dark brown or reddish-orange, while the tail usually is bluish. A broad, longitudinal white band runs along the distal half of the body. A characteristic ring-shaped or U-shaped tricolor marking (red, blue and yellow) occurs around and behind the eyes.

Dorsal spines (total): 10;  Dorsal soft rays (total): 11;  Anal spines: 3;  Anal soft rays: 6. 

Paracirrhites arcatus 's facts

Did you know?

  • The genus name Paracirrhites derives from the Greek word para, meaning "the side of" plus the Latin word cirrus, meaning "curl". The species name arcatus, meaning "arched", refers to the U-shaped marking around the eyes.

Paracirrhites arcatus 's Behavior & Ecology

The arc-eye hawkfish is a benthic species associated with coral reefs. It usually can be found in lagoon and seaward reefs, at a depth of 1–30 m (3 ft 3 in–98 ft 5 in), with a maximum of 91 m (299 ft).

Paracirrhites arcatus 's Feeding

These voracious predators are very territorial. They spend most of their time perched on corals, especially Acropora, Stylophora, and Pocillopora genera, waiting for prey to approach too close. They mostly feed on small fishes, shrimps, and crabs but also eat isopods, fish eggs and larvae.

Paracirrhites arcatus 's Reproduction

Distinct pairing. Spawning ascents into the water column occurred over a distance of 0.4 to 1.0 m.

Paracirrhites arcatus 's Relationship with Humans

These fish can be seen in the aquarium trade.

Paracirrhites arcatus habitat

Paracirrhites arcatus is a solitary species that inhabits coastal lagoons and seaward reefs at a depth between 1 m and 35 m (Allen and Erdmann 2012), but has also been reported at a depth to 91 m (Myers 1999). It is usually found perching on small branching corals, often Pocillopora, Stylophora, and Acropora coral heads (Lieske and Myers 1994). This species has a maximum total length of 9 cm (Allen and Erdmann 2012). It feeds mainly on shrimps, small fishes, crabs, and other crustaceans (Randall et al. 1990).

Paracirrhites arcatus threats

Although Paracirrhites arcatus is collected for the aquarium trade, there are no known major threats at this time.

Paracirrhites arcatus 's status