Species Details

Details of Green-blotched Parrot Fish will be displayed below

Green-blotched Pa...   

Common Name: Quoy's Parrotfish, Green-blotched Parrotfish
Scientific Name: Scarus quoyi
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Perciformes  (Order)
Scaridae  (Family)
Scarus   (Genus)

Green-blotched Parrot Fish's description

This species inhabits coral-rich areas of outer channels and seaward coastal reefs including reef flats during high tides. It is known from depths of 1 to at least 18 m.Juvenile and female Greenblotch Parrotfish are pale grey-brown with five or six faint white bars on the body.There are three pale stripes on the belly. Mature males are blue-green with pinkish scale margins. The operculum is orange dorsally and violet ventrally. There is a patch of blue-green on the cheek and across the snout.Also grows to Max 40.0 cm in length. Greenblotch Parrotfish have Dorsal spines (total): 9; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 9.

Green-blotched Parrot Fish's Behavior & Ecology

Inhabits coral-rich areas of outer channels and seaward reefs. Occurs singly or in small groups over intertidal flats to graze on algae during high water mark.

Green-blotched Parrot Fish's Feeding

Microalgea (Eg. spirulina) Macroalgea (Eg. seaweed / nori)

Green-blotched Parrot Fish's Reproduction

Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.

Green-blotched Parrot Fish's Conservation

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Green-blotched Parrot Fish's Relationship with Humans

It is a harmless species utilized as food, primarily subsistence, but also commercial in local and regional.

Green-blotched Parrot Fish habitat

This species inhabits coral-rich areas of outer channels and seaward coastal reefs including reef flats during high tides. It is known from depths of 1 to at least 18 m. It occurs singly or in small groups.

Green-blotched Parrot Fish threats

This species is fished in some parts of its range where destructive fishing practices and habitat destruction are prevalent.

Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations.   Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).

Green-blotched Parrot Fish's status