Species Details

Details of Orange-lined Triggerfish will be displayed below

Orange-lined Trig...   

Common Name: Orange-lined Triggerfish, Oranjestreep-snellervis
Scientific Name: Balistapus undulatus
Local Name: Dhaifuku rondu
Dhivehi Name: ދަތްފުކު ރޮނޑު
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Balistidae  (Family)
Balistapus   (Genus)

Orange-lined Triggerfish's description

Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 24-27; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 20 - 24. Scales enlarged above the pectoral-fin base and just behind the gill opening to form a flexible tympanum; scales of caudal peduncle with 2 longitudinal rows of large anterior-projecting spines. No groove in front of eye. Caudal peduncle compressed. Color: dark green to dark brown with oblique curved orange lines on posterior head and body; an oblique band of narrow blue and orange stripes from around the mouth to below the pectoral fin; a large round black blotch around peduncular spines; rays of soft dorsal, anal and pectoral fins orange; caudal fin orange

Orange-lined Triggerfish's facts

  • It grows up to 30 cm long.
  • Its body has a stock appearance, oval shape and compressed laterally.
  • The head is large and is about one third of the body length.
  • It has strong teeth.

Orange-lined Triggerfish's Behavior & Ecology

This triggerfish is diurnal, solitary, and territorial. It can be aggressive with other fish. It erects its first dorsal spine to intimidate opponents and predators.

It is widely distributed throughout the tropical and subtropical waters of the Indian Ocean and the western Pacific. It inhabits coral reefs, lagoons and external reef slopes at depths up to 50 meters

Orange-lined Triggerfish's Feeding

It has a varied diet based on different benthic organisms such as algae, molluscs, sponges, hard coral tips, echinoderms, and fish.

Orange-lined Triggerfish's Reproduction

Spawning behaviour may involve loose aggregations and nesting occurs in channels. The eggs are laid in a single spongy cluster in a shallow excavation in rubble or sand. Hatching occurs at night. 

Orange-lined Triggerfish's Conservation

It is Abundant.

Orange-lined Triggerfish's Relationship with Humans

It is used in Aquarium fisheries.