Species Details

Details of Phantom Bannerfish will be displayed below

Phantom Bannerfish   

Common Name: Phantom Bannerfish,Indian Ocean Bannerfish
Scientific Name: Heniochus pleurotaenia
Local Name: Maasku Bibee
Dhivehi Name: މާސްކު ބިބީ
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Perciformes  (Order)
Chaetodontidae  (Family)
Heniochus   (Genus)

Phantom Bannerfish's description

The phantom bannerfish is a small-sized fish that can reach a maximum length of 17 cm.Its body is compressed laterally, with the first rays of its dorsal fin stretched in short white feather-like filaments. The background color is white with light chocolate to dark areas and a brown face mask covering the mouth, eyes and reaches to the base of the first rays of the dorsal fin. Its stretched snout has a small terminal protractile mouth. A little horn adorns the axis between the eyes and a rounded frontal outgrowth gives the impression that the profile of its face is concave. A second area forms an inverted "v" starting at the ventral fins and ending on the anal fin. A third chocolate area runs from the last rays of the dorsal fin to the base of caudal peduncle. The phantom bannerfish can be confused with the very similar horned bannerfish, Heniochus varius, which however does not have the reversed "v" pattern on its sides. Juveniles who lack the white insert can be distinguished by the shorter extension of the first rays of the dorsal fin.

Phantom Bannerfish's facts

  • Inhabit coral-rich areas of lagoon and seaward reef.
  • Form pairs during breeding.
  • It can be territorial towards other bannerfish.

Phantom Bannerfish's Behavior & Ecology

Inhabit coral-rich areas of lagoon and seaward reef. Found in pairs or aggregations. In Indonesia usually seen in pairs in coastal waters. Offshore it may form schools and in the Maldives they occur in great numbers. Found at various depths, often on shallow reef crest with some surge. Usually in mixed algae and coral habitats to about 15 m depth, but may go offshore. Oviparous. Form pairs during breeding.

Phantom Bannerfish's Feeding

The species feeds on zooplankton, also feeds on small crabs, worms and other invertebrates.

Phantom Bannerfish's Reproduction

Form pairs during breeding.

Phantom Bannerfish's Conservation

It is abundant.

Phantom Bannerfish's Relationship with Humans

It is an aquarium fish, In some areas it is harvested for aquarium trade.

Phantom Bannerfish's status