Species Details

Details of Picasso Triggerfish will be displayed below

Picasso Triggerfis...   

Common Name: blackbar triggerfish, Picasso triggerfish, Picassofish, Jamal
Scientific Name: Rhinecanthus aculeatus
Local Name: Gabulhi Rondu
Dhivehi Name: ގަބުޅި ރޮނޑު
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Balistidae  (Family)
Rhinecanthus   (Genus)

Picasso Triggerfish's description

The lagoon triggerfish (Rhinecanthus aculeatus), also known as the blackbar triggerfish, the Picasso triggerfish, the Picassofish, and the Jamal, is a triggerfish, up to 30 cm in length, found on reefs in the Indo-Pacific region. Commonly found in subtidal reef flats and shallow protected lagoons. Juveniles secretive with rubble patches, adults swim about openly but are usually shy and territorial. 

Picasso Triggerfish's facts

  • Sleep on its side, makes a whirring noise when alarmed.
  • Triggerfish have a hard spine Dorsal Fin that can be locked.
  • Found singly or in small groups of shallow protected reefs, lagoons and harbours usually around rubble areas or small bommies.

Picasso Triggerfish's Behavior & Ecology

Lagoon triggerfish live in the reefs and sandy areas of coral reefs where it eats just about everything that comes along. They are always restlessly swimming around and can vigorously protect their territory against intruders, including divers, especially when guarding their eggs during reproduction season. Fortunately, their relative small size makes them much less dangerous than the larger titan triggerfish of the same family.

Picasso's dig their shelters under solid objects by swimming sand away. This is done by putting their mouth against a solid object and swim like crazy, thereby creating a current that takes the sand away and making a little nest area.

Picasso Triggerfish's Feeding

Feed on algae, detritus, mollusks, crustaceans, worms, sea urchins, fishes, corals, tunicates, forams, and eggs.

Picasso Triggerfish's Reproduction

Both sexes guard territories, some maintaining a territory for eight years or longer (males holding territories for significantly longer than females). A typical male territory may overlap with one to five female territories.
Pair-spawning takes place around sunrise, with the egg masses being attached to sand, coral rubble or algae. They hatch the same day around sunset. it is the mothers in this species that guard and care for eggs until they hatch. The mother remains above the eggs for about 12–14 hours, fanning the eggs with her pectoral fins to improve aeration for perhaps 30% of the time. She chases away most fish that approach and remove other intruders like starfish by mouth.

Picasso Triggerfish's Conservation

It is abundant

Picasso Triggerfish's Relationship with Humans

Picasso triggerfish are caught with drive-in nets and is considered a popular aquarium fish.