Species Details

Details of Balistes flavimarginatus will be displayed below

Balistes flavimarg...   

Common Name: Yellowmargin triggerfish
Scientific Name: Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus
Local Name: vilu rondu
Dhivehi Name: ވިލު ރޮނޑު
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Balistidae  (Family)
Pseudobalistes   (Genus)

Balistes flavimarginatus's description

Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus is one of two large triggerfishes commonly seen by divers in the Maldives. The other is B. viridescens. P. flavimarginatus nests in deep lagoon areas. Fortunately this species does not defend its nests as aggressively as B. viridescens, although some individuals can be very aggressive.

Balistes flavimarginatus's facts

  • Inhabits coastal to inner reefs and estuaries, often in silty habitats.
  • Generally solitary or in pairs.
  • Nest-guarding females are aggressive.
  • They are marketed either fresh or dried for food, but are potentially dangerous in some areas due to ciguatera poisoning.

Balistes flavimarginatus's Behavior & Ecology

Dorsal fin with 3 spines and 24-27 rays. Anal fin with 23-25 rays. Pectoral fin with 15 or 16 rays. Deep groove anterior to eye. Shallow horizontal groove on cheek. Anterior part of cheek without scales; posterior part with small scales. Caudal peduncle with 5 or 6 rows of small spines. Caudal fin rounded in young, emarginate in adults, the lobes prolonged in large adults.

Balistes flavimarginatus's Feeding

Feeds on tips of coral branches, gastropods, crustaceans, foraminiferans, and tunicates  and also on sea urchins.

Balistes flavimarginatus's Reproduction

Males migrate to a traditional spawning ground where they establish territories enclosing nest sites and egg chambers. Nesting occurs in sand-bottomed channels and shallow cuts through the barrier reef. The nest consist of depressions up to 2 m wide and 0.7 m deep. Females arrive several days later and select a male for mating. Exhibit biparental care. Up to 430,000 or more eggs may be deposited in a spongy fist-sized cluster weighted down with pieces of rubble. Males establish a territory for spawning and parental care but not for feeding. Only females tend the eggs but both parents keep guard.

Balistes flavimarginatus's Relationship with Humans

Used in aquarium trade.