Species Details

Details of Bridal bouquet will be displayed below

Bridal bouquet   

Common Name: Bridal bouquet, White frangipani, Fiddle leaf plumeria, Wild plumeria, Bonairian oleander
Scientific Name: Plumeria pudica
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Gentianales  (Order)
Apocynaceae  (Family)
Plumeria   (Genus)

Bridal bouquet's description

Bridal bouquet is an evergreen species of Plumeria native to Panama, Colombia and Venezuela. It is a shrub which usually has one or two slender trunks that branch close to the ground forming a dense slightly spreading crown. Leaves are dark green and unique fiddle-shaped, or spoon-shaped. Large clusters of bright white 3 inch flowers with small yellow centers cover this tree as a beautiful bouquet, hence the common name. The flowers are not fragrant. The plant looks attractive even when it is not flowering, because of its beautiful leaves.

Bridal bouquet's facts

Did you know?

  • All parts of the plumeria are considered toxic and the sap can cause a rash in sensitive people. But the alkaloids in plumerias make the plant extremely bitter and there are no definitive cases of plumeria poisoning.

Bridal bouquet's status