Species Details

Details of Polpala will be displayed below

Polpala   

Common Name: Mountain knotgrass
Scientific Name: Aerva lanata (L.) Juss.
Local Name: Hudhufuffilaa
Dhivehi Name: ހުދުފުށްފިލާ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Amaranthaceae  (Family)
Aerva   (Genus)

Polpala's description

Erect herbs, shoot white, woolly tomentose. Leaves simple, alternate, 3-4×3 cm, orbicular to ovate, apex obtuse, mucronate, pubescent above, densely woolly below; petiole to 1 cm. Spikes clustered, axillary, to 1 cm, densely tomentose; bracts and bracteoles 1 mm, ovate; tepals 1.5 mm, oblong, mucronate; fi laments basally connate, 0.5 mm, staminodes subulate; ovary 0.4 mm long. 

Polpala's facts

Did you know?

  • The aqueous extract of A. lanata stem possess in vitro antioxidant activity.

Polpala's Behavior & Ecology

Native range: Tropical Africa, India, Malaysia and Australesia

Distribution: Widespread in the tropics and subtropics.

Polpala's Relationship with Humans

This plant is used for food for people and animals. The whole plant, especially the leaves, is edible. The leaves are put into soup or eaten as a spinach or as a vegetable. The plant provides grazing for stock, game and chickens. The plant is used as a traditional medicine and are fairly common in open areas in Maldives.