Species Details

Details of Butterfly tree will be displayed below

Butterfly tree   

Common Name: Butterfly tree, Camel's foot tree, Geranium tree, Hong Kong orchid tree, Orchid tree, Pink butterfly tree, Purple butterfly tree, Purple camel's foot, Purple orchid tree
Scientific Name: Bauhinia purpurea L.
Local Name: Javvahiru
Dhivehi Name: ޖަވާހިރު
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Fabales  (Order)
Fabaceae  (Family)
Bauhinia   (Genus)

Butterfly tree's description

Butterfly tree is a medium sized trees with spreading branches. Leaves alternate, to 7-18 cm long, rather longer than broad, 9-11 nerved, cleft about halfway down into 2 rounded lobes; petiole 2.5-5 cm long. Infl orescence few fl owered panicles at the end of branches. Flowers pedicellate, pedicel 5-13 mm long. Hypanthium 7-10 mm long. Calyx 2.5-3.0 cm long, usually splitting into two refl exed segments, one emarginate the other 3 toothed. Petals 3.7-5 cm long, oblanceolate, long clawed, spreading, veined. Stamens usually 3 fertile, others reduced to antherless fi laments. Ovary downy, long stalked; style long, stigma oblique. Pod 15-25×1.5-2 cm; stalk ca. 2 cm long; seeds 12-15, almost round, ca. 1.2-1.3 cm in diameter, brown, smooth.

Butterfly tree's facts

Did you know?

  • Parts of this plant can be edible.

Butterfly tree's Relationship with Humans

Bauhinia purpurea is a species of flowering plant is used in several traditional medicine systems to cure various diseases. This plant has been known to possess antibacterial, antidiabetic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-diarrheal, anticancerous, nephroprotective and thyroid hormone regulating activity.