Species Details

Details of Pond apple will be displayed below

Pond apple   

Common Name: Alligator apple, Monkey apple, Pond apple, Pond-apple, Pond-apple tree
Scientific Name: Annona glabra L.
Local Name: Kalhuthumeyvaa
Dhivehi Name: ކަޅުހުއްތުމޭވާ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Magnoliales  (Order)
Annonaceae  (Family)
Annona   (Genus)

Pond apple's description

Trees, to 10 m high. Leaves simple, alternate; lamina 6-20×3-8 cm, elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, base obtuse, round or decurrent, apex acute, acuminate or obtuse, coriaceous; lateral nerves 8-12 pairs; petiole 8-20 mm long, stout. Flowers bisexual, yellowish-green, solitary, internodal or terminal on short branchlets; pedicel 1520 mm long. Sepals 3, 5×7 mm, valvate, ovate, glabrous. Petals 3+3; outer petals 1.53 cm long, ovate, green and glabrous outside, yellow and minutely puberulous inside; inner petals 1.2-2.5 cm, elliptic-oblong, puberulous, yellow outside, carmine inside, minutely puberulous on both surfaces. Stamens many, 3-4 mm long, connectives at apex slightly convex; carpels many, connate at anthesis. Fruit an aggregate of berry, 5-12×5-8 cm, ovoid, yellow to orange, smooth, pulp yellow; seeds many, black.

Pond apple's facts

Did you know?

  • The A. glabra tree is considered an invasive species in some countries of world.
  • Pond apple grows in swamps and tolerant of saltwater but cannot grow in dry soil.