Species Details

Details of Whorled pennyroyal will be displayed below

Whorled pennyroyal...   

Common Name: Whorled pennyroyal, Whorled marsh pennywort, Whorled marshpennywort
Scientific Name: Hydrocotyle verticillata
Local Name: Farihi
Dhivehi Name: ފަރިހި
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Apiales  (Order)
Araliaceae  (Family)
Hydrocotyle   (Genus)

Whorled pennyroyal 's description

Prostrate herbs, rooting at nodes, stem procumbent. Leaves erect, circular or reniform 1.5-3.5×3-6 cm, shallowly 5-12 lobed, lobes rounded, both surfaces sparsely hairy or covered with purplish hairs, secondary nerves palmate, petiole 3-18 cm. Infl orescence thyrsiform spike, peduncle 3-8 cm long, fl owers in 1-15 fl owered umbels; petals white with yellow or purplish red glands, style 0.8-1 mm, spreading. Fruit brown to purplish red, heart-shaped or spherical, 1.0-1.2×1.5-2 mm.

Whorled pennyroyal 's facts

Did you know?

  • The health benefits of the pennywort plant were acknowledged many centuries ago for the treatment of various conditions. It is used as part of Ayurvedic medicine, especially in traditional Indian and Chinese medicine practices.

Whorled pennyroyal 's Behavior & Ecology

In Maldives this small plant is fairly common and can be found along the margin of marshy areas. This plant is grown in aquarium and is used as medicinal plant around world.

Whorled pennyroyal 's Relationship with Humans

The benefits of pennywort tea are numerous and many people use this tea as a health tonic. Maintaining youth and the treatment of arthritis are its most popular use. It is recognized as a longevity herb because of its ability to help rebuild connective tissue, which in turn, can slow the aging process. Research has confirmed that pennywort is effective for treating many conditions, including swelling and joint pain as well as anxiety, fatigue,  memory issues, improving memory, good for nervious system, good for immune system and good for blood circulation and skin conditions.