Species Details

Details of Linear blenny will be displayed below

Linear blenny   

Common Name: Lined Blenny, Lined Comb-tooth, Lined Combtooth-blenny, Lined Coralblenny
Scientific Name: Ecsenius lineatus
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Chordata  (Plylum)
Teleostei  (Class)
Perciformes  (Order)
Blenniidae  (Family)
Ecsenius   (Genus)

Linear blenny's description

Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 17-18; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 19 - 20. Anterior nostril with a long cirrus on posterior margin only. A longitudinal dark stripe on body often interrupted in larger specimens. In some populations, the black lateral stripe is sometimes present as a series of blotches.

Linear blenny's Behavior & Ecology

Adults inhabit shallow clear coastal to outer reef crests with rich coral growth to about 15 m depth. Often can be seen at depths less than 1 m depth.

Linear blenny's Reproduction

Oviparous. Eggs are demersal and adhesive, and are attached to the substrate via a filamentous, adhesive pad or pedestal. Larvae are planktonic, often found in shallow, coastal waters.

Linear blenny habitat

This species inhabits shallow clear coastal areas to outer reef crests with rich coral growth to about 15 m depth (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). It occurs in coral reefs and is often collected at depths less than 1 m in the northernmost parts of its range, but may occur more deeply (to 28 m) further south, where it rarely occurs more shallow than 5 m (Springer 1988).

For most species of Ecsenius, juveniles and adults are almost entirely restricted to subtidal habitats with living coral. Little information is available on the reproductive habits and the early life history of species of this genus (Springer 1988).

Linear blenny threats

There are no major threats known for this species, although most species of Ecsenius are likely to be collected for the aquarium trade.

Linear blenny's status