Species Details

Details of Squat anemone shrimp will be displayed below

Squat anemone shri...   

Common Name: Sexy shrimp
Scientific Name: Thor amboinensis
Local Name: -
Dhivehi Name: -
Animalia  (Kingdom)
Arthropoda  (Plylum)
Malacostraca  (Class)
Decapoda  (Order)
Hippolytidae  (Family)
Thor   (Genus)

Squat anemone shrimp's description

Thor amboinensis is a small shrimp growing to a length of about 13 millimetres (0.5 in). It is an olive brown colour with symmetrically placed white patches edged with thin blue lines. It characteristically carries its abdomen curved upwards with its tail fan above its head.

Squat anemone shrimp's facts

Did you know?

  • They are called ‘Sexy Shrimp’ because they can bobble and quickly wiggle with their hindquarters.

Squat anemone shrimp's Behavior & Ecology

The female Thor amboinensis carries the fertilised eggs under her abdomen until they are ready to hatch. The zoea larvae pass through several stages and, before undergoing metamorphosis, are attracted by both chemical cues in the water and visual cues which cause them to settle near potential host anemones. Researchers found that the larvae of Thor amboinensis were generalists, being attracted by and accepting several different species of anemone as hosts. In some experiments they had a preference for the species of anemone from which the parent shrimp had been collected.

Squat anemone shrimp's Feeding

Thor amboinensis feeds on Plankton.

Squat anemone shrimp's Relationship with Humans

Thor amboinensis is a popular species for marine aquaria. Sexy shrimp are often kept in groups of three or more, due to their small size, a quality that also makes them popular nano reef inhabitants. They will readily host in any anemones present in the aquarium and if an anemone is not available, may host in certain types of coral. Sexy shrimp will scavenge for meaty food scraps, like mysis shrimp, clam, and other prepared fish foods. If a host cnidarian is present, they may feed on the host's mucous