Species Details

Details of Red Hot Cat's Tail will be displayed below

Red Hot Cat's Tail   

Common Name: Chenille Plant, Red Cattail, Ekur Kuching, Buntut Kucing, Cat's Tail
Scientific Name: Acalypha hispida
Local Name: Bulhaa'nigoo
Dhivehi Name: ބުޅާނިގޫ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Malpighiales  (Order)
Unknown  (Family)
Unknown   (Genus)

Red Hot Cat's Tail's description

Red-hot cat's tail(Acalypha hispida) can grow to be 5–12 feet (1.5–3.7 m) tall, and have a spread of 3–6 feet (0.91–1.83 m), with potted plants being the smallest in growth.  The plant has become somewhat domesticated, due to the nature and color of its flowers. It can be grown from seeds as well as from cuttings. It can be kept either as an outdoor plant or as a houseplant. However, care should be taken in growing it, as all parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested by animals. The plant is dioecious, and therefore there are distinct male and female members of the species. The female plant bears pistillate flowers which range in color from purple to bright red, and grow in clusters along catkins. This feature is the primary reason the plant bears the nickname “red-hot cat tail”. The pistillates will grow all year long as long as the temperatures are favorable.

Red Hot Cat's Tail's facts

Did you know?

  • Red-hot cat's tail(Acalypha hispida) is a popular ornamental plant thanks to its unusually soft, brightly coloured flowers.
  • In cultivation, only female plants are likely to be seen and it is the female part of the flower, the stigma, that gives the red colour to the hanging tails.

Red Hot Cat's Tail's Reproduction

Seed - only female forms of this plant are known, so seed is not produced.

Cuttings of green shoots.

Cuttings of semi-ripe wood.

Red Hot Cat's Tail's Relationship with Humans

The known uses of this plants are Ornamental and medicinal uses.