Species Details

Details of Jamaica cherry will be displayed below

Jamaica cherry   

Common Name: Calabur tree, Capulin, Panama berry, Ornamental cherry, Jamfruit tree, Singarrpore cherry, West Indian cherry
Scientific Name: Muntingia calabura
Local Name: Jeymu
Dhivehi Name: ޖޭމު
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Malvales  (Order)
Muntingiaceae  (Family)
Muntingia   (Genus)

Jamaica cherry's description

A small tree of 3-12m in height, which has fan-like branches and is droopy, thus resulting in it’s tiered tree form. Leaves are evergreen of about 4-14cm long and 1-4cm wide. Leaves are simple, ovate-lanceolate, dark-green and minutely hairy on the upper side, asymmetry of leaf blade base, and leaf margin serrate. Flowers have white petals and are 1.25-2cm wide with 5 green sepals, 5 white petals and many prominent yellow stamens.Fruits are 1-1.25cm in diameter, with red or sometimes orangey-yellow smooth skin. Several thousands tiny seeds are found in the soft pulp, but are too fine to be noticed when eating. It is able to thrive in both acid and alkaline conditions, and is drought-resistant but not salt tolerant.

Jamaica cherry's facts

Did you know?

  • This tree is very common as an avenue tree. Also, naturalised in many islands in Maldives.

Jamaica cherry's Reproduction

Propagation Method : Seed

Jamaica cherry's Relationship with Humans

Ethnobotanical Uses : Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits) Food (Fruit & Vegetable) Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits) [Others]: The sapwood is yellowish, compact, fine-grained, and can be easily used for general carpentry. It is also a potential source for fuel as it ignites quickly upon being burnt, with intense heat and gives off little smoke. Fruits are well-like by children. It tastes sweet and is similar to the taste of cotton candy. Bats are also attracted to the fruits. Fruits can also be made into jam and cooked in tarts. Flower infusions have antispasmodic values and are taken to relieve headaches or the very first symptoms of a cold.