Species Details

Details of Umbrella tree will be displayed below

Umbrella tree   

Common Name: Octopus Tree, Australian Ivy - Palm, Queensland umbrella tree, Brassaia
Scientific Name: Schefflera actinophylla
Local Name: Boathashi'bageechaa
Dhivehi Name: ބޯތަށިބަގީޗާ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Apiales  (Order)
Araliaceae  (Family)
Schefflera   (Genus)

Umbrella tree's description

Umbrella Tree (Schefflera actinophylla) is an evergreen tree growing to 15 m (49 ft) tall. It has palmately compound medium green leaves in groups of seven leaflets. It is usually multi-trunked, and the flowers develop at the top of the tree. It often grows as an hemiepiphyte on other rainforest trees. It produces racemes up to 2 m (6.5 ft) long containing up to 1,000 small dull red flowers. Flowering begins in early summer and typically continues for several months.

Plant Morphology : Medium-sized tree, up to 15 m tall in natural habitat but only 8 m under cultivation. Multi-stemmed, needs to be trimmed to give a single trunk tree appearance. Also an epiphyte, capable of clasping its roots around the trees, acting like strangling figs. Leaves compound palmate, 7 - 16 stalks leaflets arranged in a whorl, each 10 - 30 cm x 4 - 10 cm, leathery, oblong - elliptic in shape. Inflorescences in racemes, 10 - 15 stiff and long stalks radiating from a single point, up to 60 cm in length. Individual flowers red and small, 0.6 cm wide, bisexual, fragrant with 11 petals, 11 stamens and no sepals. Fruits are fleshy drupes, purple, containing up to 8 seeds.

Umbrella tree's Behavior & Ecology

Prefers rich and moist well-drained soil. Tendency to shed large amount of leaves and seeds itself easily.

Umbrella tree's Reproduction

Propagated via seeds, cuttings and marcotting, cultivated both outdoors and indoors, on ground and in pots respectively.

Umbrella tree's Relationship with Humans

Used as ornamental Flowers.

Umbrella tree's status