Species Details

Details of Poison Bulb will be displayed below

Poison Bulb   

Common Name: Seashore Lily, Bakung, Giant crinum Lily, Asiatic Poison Lily, Spider Lily, Seashore Crinum
Scientific Name: Crinum asiaticum
Local Name: Maakandholhu
Dhivehi Name: މާކަނދޮޅު
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Asparagales  (Order)
Amaryllidaceae  (Family)
Crinum   (Genus)

Poison Bulb's description

Poison Bulb (Crinum asiaticum) is a plant species widely planted in many warmer regions as an ornamental. It is a bulb-forming perennial producing an umbel of large, showy flowers that are prized by gardeners.

Plant Morphology : Growth Form: It is a large, bulb-bearing herbaceous plant that grow up to 2 m tall, with a rosette of leaves at the top of its stem. Foliage: Its stalkless leaves have leaf blades that are lanceolate, light-green, 50-150 by 3-20 cm, and have prominent parallel veins, with many cross veins. Flowers: Its flowers grow in clusters of 10-50, at the top of a long stalk. Its sepals and petals are lanceolate, white, and 6-12 by 0.5-1.2 cm. Flowers are fragrant at night. Fruits: Its fleshy fruits are irregularly-rounded, 2.5-6.5 cm wide, and 1-5 seeded. Its seeds are 2-4.5 cm wide.

Poison Bulb's facts

Did you know?

  • The bulb on this plant is poisonous.
  • The sap can cause skin irritation.

Poison Bulb's Behavior & Ecology

Prefers a deep, well-drained but moisture-retentive fertile soil that is rich in organic matter. Succeeds in full sun or partial shade. The bulbs must have sufficient moisture during the growing season. Plants grow well near the sea.

Poison Bulb's Reproduction

Propagation Method : By seed.

Poison Bulb's Relationship with Humans

In Maldives this plant can be seen occasionally in natural habitats and in homesteads. 

Widely grown as an ornamental, the plant has escaped from cultivation and is said to be invasive in some areas around the world.