Species Details

Details of Beach morning glory will be displayed below

Beach morning glor...   

Common Name: Goat’s foot creeper, Railroad vine
Scientific Name: Ipomoea pes-caprae
Local Name: Than'buru veyo
Dhivehi Name: ތަނބުރު ވެޔޮ
Plantae  (Kingdom)
Tracheophyta  (Plylum)
Magnoliopsida  (Class)
Solanales  (Order)
Convolvulaceae  (Family)
Ipomoea   (Genus)

Beach morning glory's description

Beach morning glory is a common pantropical creeping vine belonging to the family Convolvulaceae. It grows on the upper parts of beaches and endures salted air. It is one of the most common and most widely distributed salt tolerant plants and provides one of the best known examples of oceanic dispersal. Its seeds float and are unaffected by salt water.

Beach morning glory's facts

  • Name "morning glory" refers to the fact that these plants open their flowers in the morning and close them in the afternoon. Moonflower is type of morning glory whose flowers are opened during the night.

Beach morning glory's Behavior & Ecology

Morning glory is distributed in Maldives, Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian Oceans. Morning glory is a primary sand stabilizer, being one of the first plants to colonise the dune. It grows on almost all parts of the dune but is usually found on the seaward slopes, sending long runners down towards the toe of the dune. The sprawling runners spread out from the woody rootstock, but the large two-lobed leaves are sparse and a dense cover on the sand is rarely achieved except in protected situations. This plant grows in association with sand spinifex grass and is a useful sand binder, thriving under conditions of sand blast and salt spray. Community species: Ipomoea pes-caprae has been observed in community situations, studied for their endurance of difficult growing conditions (on dunes) with some other tough species.

Beach morning glory's Reproduction

Flowers contain both types of reproductive organs (perfect flowers). Morning glory propagates via seed and cuttings.

Beach morning glory's Relationship with Humans

In some places, morning glory is often cultivated on the walls to provide cooling effects in the buildings (to reduce exposure to the sunlight and heating of the walls) during the summer. Some varieties of morning glory are cultivated as ground cover and is popular among gardeners because it belongs to the group of low-maintenance plants that produce beautiful flowers. Morning glory is usually cultivated near the fences, arches and walls.